Event Programme

 

Monday 10th March
16:00-18:00

Registration and poster setup


Tuesday 11th March
08:00-10:50

Registration and poster setup continued (refreshments available on arrival)

10:50-11:00

Welcome and introduction
Duncan Eggar - Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council (BBSRC) Bioenergy Champion

11:00-12:30

National and global perspectives on bioenergy today and looking forward
Chair: Douglas Kell -The University of Manchester

Global bioenergy research perspectives
Adam Brown – International Energy Agency (IEA)

USA bioenergy research
Brian Davison – Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Why the UK needs bioenergy
Andrew Haslett – Energy Technologies Institute (ETI)

12:30-13:30

Lunch and networking Time

13:30-15:15

*Parallel Session 1a: Biomass feedstocks for bioenergy
Session Leads: Iain Donnison – Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences (IBERS) and Dick Flavell – Independent Consultant

*Parallel Session 1b: Micro algae
Session Lead: Mario Tredici – University of Florence

15:15-15:45

Refreshment Break and Networking Time

15:45-17:30

*Parallel Session 2a: Plant Cell Walls
Session Leads: Paul Dupree – University of Cambridge and Claire Halpin - University of Dundee

*Parallel Session 2b: Gasification
Session Lead: Chris Manson-Whitton – Progressive Energy Ltd

*Parallel Session 2c: Macro algae Session
Lead: Michele Stanley – Scottish Association for Marine Science (SAMS)

17:30-18:30

Chair: to be confirmed

Policy and incentivisation for the implementation of science innovation
Jim Skea – Imperial College London
Donald Smith - BioFuelNet

18:30-20:00

Conference Reception and Poster Session 1

20:00

Close of Day 1

 

To be followed by a Supergen Hub icebreaker session in a nearby Manchester pub organised by Dr John Broderick. See information in delegate registration packs for further details – all delegates are welcome to participate however please note this event is not mandatory and is also on a self-funded basis.


Wednesday 12th March

08:30-10:15

*Parallel Session 3a: Enzymes
Session Leads: Simon McQueen-Mason – University of York and Neil Bruce – University of York

*Parallel Session 3b: Combustion
Session Lead: Alan Williams – University of Leeds

*Parallel Session 3c: Ecosystem services
Session Leads: David Howard – Centre for Ecology and Hydrology (CEH) and Gail Taylor – University of Southampton

10:15-10:45

Refreshment Break and Networking Time

10:45-12:30

*Parallel Session 4a: Biological conversion technologies
Session Leads: Greg Tucker - University of Nottingham and Nigel Minton – University of Nottingham

*Parallel Session 4b: Pyrolysis
Session Lead: Tony Bridgwater – Aston University

*Parallel Session 4c: Sustainability
Session Leads: Mairi Black – Drax Power Ltd, Jean-Francois Dallemand – Joint Research Centre, European Commission and Geoff Hammond – University of Bath

12:30-14:00

Lunch and Poster Session 2

14:00-15:00

Chair: Steve Visscher – Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council (BBSRC)

Successes to date and thoughts for the future; challenges that Brazil and the UK could address together
Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz – The Sao Paulo Research Foundation (FAPESP)

15:00-16:45

*Parallel Session 5a: Diversification of products derived from biomass
Session Leads: Adrian Higson – National Non-Food Crops Centre (NNFCC) and Angela Karp - Rothamsted Research (RRes)

*Parallel Session 5b: Roles for bioenergy in the (UK) energy mix, how to implement them and timelines
Session Leads: Paul Ekins – University College London and Gerry Newton-Cross – Energy Technologies Institute (ETI)

16:45-18:15

(Refreshments available at start of plenary session)

Chair: to be confirmed

Global land use competition: routes to solutions
Tim Benton – University of Leeds - UK Global Food Champion
Jem Woods – Imperial College London

18:15-19:30

Free time for delegates

19:15-20:00

Pre-dinner Drinks at Manchester Cathedral

20:00-20:15

Speaker: Jackie Hunter - Chief Executive, Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council (BBSRC)

20:30-23:00

Speaker: Jackie Hunter - Chief Executive, Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council (BBSRC)

23:00

Close of Day 2


Thursday 13th March

09:00-10:45

*Parallel Session 6a: Anaerobic digestion
Session Lead: Charles Banks – University of Southampton

*Parallel Session 6b: Novel conversion technologies
Session Lead: Andy Ross – University of Leeds

*Parallel Session 6c: Social and Ethical Issues and Community engagement
Session Leads: Kate Millar – University of Nottingham and Keith Richards – TV Energy Ltd

10:45-11:15

Refreshments and Networking Time

11:15-13:00

*Parallel Session 7a: Science and Facilities Research Council (STFC): facilities, capabilities and opportunities
Session Lead: to be confirmed

*Parallel Session 7b: Finance for bioenergy – what it takes to make a commercial success
Session Leads: Andy Cureton (to be confirmed) – Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council (BBSRC), Ian O’Gara - Accenture and Sean Sutcliffe - Green Biologics

*Parallel Session 7c: Bioenergy research challenges and opportunities – panel discussion
Session Leads: to be confirmed

13:00-14:00

Lunch and Networking Time

14:00-16:00

Chair: John Perkins – Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS) – to be confirmed

Vision towards a sustainable future for bioenergy – emerging targets for a whole systems approach

Dr Mike Goosey – Industrial Biotechnology and Bioenergy R&D Consultant
Richard Flavell – Independent Consultant
Social scientist speaker to be confirmed
Department of Energy and Climate Change (DECC) speaker to be confirmed

16:00

Closing remarks by Duncan Eggar - Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council (BBSRC) Bioenergy Champion

 

* Note: Details of speakers, flash presenters, poster presenters and other contributors taking part in each of the Parallel Sessions are included in a separate booklet available in delegate registration packs.

 

Social Programme

All delegates and accompanying guests must book for the social events they wish to attend, even although they are included in the Conference fee.

Tuesday 11th March
Welcome Reception

The Welcome Reception will take place in the exhibition hall, where drinks will be served.

Wednesday 12th March
Conference Gala Dinner at Manchester Cathedral

The conference dinner will be held in the impressive surroundings of Manchester Cathedral. Pre-dinner drinks will be followed by dinner and entertainment in this magnificent venue.

International Bioenergy 2014 Conference Secretariat Email: bioenergy2014@calders.org.uk

Sitemap

International Bioenergy 2014 Conference is sponsored by:
BBSRC - bioscience for the future
EPSRC - Pioneering research and skills
ESRC - Economic & Social Research Council
Natural Environment Research Council
Science & Technology Facilities Council
Technology Strategy Board